Back to Woot!

California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosures


This California Consumer Privacy Act disclosure page (“Disclosure”) supplements the Woot.com Privacy Notice and is effective as of January 1, 2020. The Woot.com Privacy Notice describes the personal information that we collect, the sources from which we collect it, the purposes for which we use it, the limited circumstances under which we share personal information, and with whom we share it. These additional disclosures are required by the California Consumer Privacy Act:

  1. Categories of personal information collected. The personal information that Woot collects, or has collected from consumers in the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure, fall into the following categories established by the California Consumer Privacy Act, depending on which Woot Service is used:
    • identifiers such as your name, alias, address, phone numbers, or IP address;
    • personal information, such as a credit card number;
    • commercial information, such as purchase activity;
    • geolocation data, such as the location of your device or computer; and
    • inference data, such as information about your purchase preferences.
  2. Categories of personal information disclosed for a business purpose. The personal information that Woot disclosed about consumers for a business purpose in the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure fall into the following categories established by the California Consumer Privacy Act, depending on which Woot Service is used:
    • identifiers such as your name, address, phone numbers, or IP address, for example if we use a third party carrier to deliver your order;
    • commercial information, such as the details of a product you purchased if a third party service provider is assisting to provide that product to you; and
    • personal information, such as a credit card number, for example if we use a third party payment processor.
  3. Right to Request Access to or Deletion of Personal Information. You may have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act to request information about the collection of your personal information by Woot, or access to or deletion of your personal information. If you wish to do any of these things, please contact Customer Service or email us at privacy@woot.com. Depending on your data choices, certain services may be limited or unavailable.
  4. No sale of personal information. In the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure, Woot has not sold any personal information of consumers, as those terms are defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act.
  5. No Discrimination. Woot will not discriminate against any consumer for exercising their rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.


Please contact Customer Service or email privacy@woot.com if you are a California resident and you would like to exercise one or more of the rights described above.